Master Class in Fetal Neurology

 

Directors

Mauricio Herrera

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Maternal Fetal Medicine - Fetal Therapy

Fetal Cardiology - Fetal Neurology

Head Maternal Fetal Department

Colombia University Clinic - Colsanitas

Director of Momprenatal-Fetal Center

ISUOG - Ambassador - LA

Scientific Director - MFM Group

Bogota - Colombia

 

Renato Ximenes

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Maternal Fetal Medicine 

Director of Fetal Medicine Foundation LA - Latin- America - FMFLA

Scientific Director - MFM Group

Campinas - Brasil

 

 

Scientific Committee

  • Mauricio Herrera

  • Renato Ximenes

  • Daniel Cafici

  • Gustavo Malinger

 

Organization

MFM Group

Miami - Florida

info@fetalmedicinegroup.com

Miami - Florida

 

Certification by

- ISUOG

- MFM Group

- FMF LA

Final Scientific Program

DAY 1 –  October 23 2014

 

7.30 – 7.45 Registration

7.45 – 8.20 Inauguration – M. Herrera – R. Ximenes

                   Introduction – Objectives – M. Herrera

8.20 – 8.50 Fetal Brain Anatomy – Virtual Dissection – M. Herrera

8.50 – 9.20 Embryology of the Fetal Brain: Appling to the CNS Malformation - R. Ximenes

9.20 – 9.50 What brain structures are present at 11-13 weeks? – G. Pilu

9.50 – 10.30 The transforming brain, changes in brain structure between  20-40  

                     weeks Anatomy and neurosonographic technique – G. Malinger

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee

11.00 – 11.30 CNS malformations diagnosed before 20 weeks – G. Malinger

11.30 – 12.00 Ventriculomegaly – G. Pilu

12.00 – 12.15 CNS anatomy before 20 weeks.  Live Demo – G. Malinger

 

12.15 – 14.00 Lunch

 

14.00 – 14.30 Neural Tube Defects Advanced Clinical Evaluation – G. Malinger

14.30 – 15.15 The Corpus Callosum and Brain Commissures – G. Pilu

15:15 – 16:00 Posterior Fossa – Focus in the Cerebellum – G. Pilu

 

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee

 

16.30 – 16.45 CNS anatomy after 20 weeks.  Live Demo – G. Pilu

16.45 – 17.15 Atypical forms of holoprosencephaly US & MRI – M. Herrera

17.15 – 18.00 Master Cases in Fetal Neurology I – G. Pilu – G. Malinger                                          

 

DAY 2 – October 24 2014

 

8.30 – 9.00 Doppler in the Fetal Brain – Advanced Approach – D. Cafici

9.00 – 9.30 Malformations of Cortical Development: Classification and Genetics –

                   Overview – G. Malinger

9.30 - 10.15 Disorders of proliferation. Microcephaly & Macrocephaly – G. Pilu

10.15 – 11.00 Disorders of migration & organization – G. Malinger

 

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee

 

11.30 – 12.15 Infective Brain Fetopathy – G. Malinger

 

12.15 – 14.00 Lunch

 

14.00 – 14.30 Brain Tumors – G. Pilu

14.30 – 15.00 Vascular Lesions and Fetal Cyst in the Fetal Brain – M. Herrera

15.00 – 15.30 Anomalies Brainstem – G. Malinger

15.30 – 16.00 Fetal CNS and Genetic Syndromes – G. Pilu

 

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee

 

16.30 – 17.00 Additional value of fetal magnetic resonance imaging in the prenatal

                      diagnosis of central nervous system anomalies – R. Ximenes

17.00 – 18.00 Master Cases in Fetal Neurology II  - Personal Computer –M. Herrera

                                                        

 

DAY 3 October 25 2014

 

8.00 – 16.30 Training Workshop – Hands ON – Simulation in Fetal Neurology 

 

 

8.00 – 8.30 Opening–Introduction – Session Cases- M.Herrera–G.Malinger R.Ximenes

8.30 – 9.30 Posterior Fossa – G. Malinger – G. Pilu – M. Herrera

 

9.30 – 9.50 Coffee

 

9.50 – 12.00 Advanced Ultrasound Hands ON – Faculties

                     Stations Training Topics

 

12.00 – 13.30 Lunch

 

13.30 – 16.00 Master Cases in Fetal Neurology III - Personal Computer